Congradulations to all the competitors with some great catches coming in to produce a close and tough competition. Some of the largest fish we have ever had weighed in were produced. Check out the results below to find out exactly what you needed to get on the board!

Results format is length of fish in mm then name of winner.

 

Main Random Prizes

Congratulations to John Larson of Ballina who is taking home a fantastic Tabs / Etec boat package worth $35,000.

Other prizes included the fantastic Hobie Pro Angler 14 that went to Phillip Law of Ballina, the Engel Fridge/Freezer went to Adrian Melichor of Ballina. The Sony 40″ LED TV went to John Cuneen of Casino and the Lowrance HDS7 went to Nathan Corby of Goonellabah.

On top of these there were another 35 draws just on the last day which contained items from Engel, Mako Eyewear, Samurai Reaction and The Ice Box Bloke. Everyone went home happy and in time for the Football to start.

Adult.jpg

John Larson with Officials with the prize boat

Hobie1.jpg

Phillip Law with officials and the Hobie Kayak

Cadet Random Prizes

Congratulations to Tasman De Groot, not only taking home a few fishing prizes and Junior Angler but taking home the fantastic Tabs / Etec boat package worth over $11,000.

Other prizes went to Tyler Allan of Lennox Head and Rhys Riches also from Lennox Head who took home a Sony Camera and a Sony sound system.

Cadet1.jpg

Tasman De Groot with Officials with the prize boat

Champion Anglers / Team

Champion Angler this year was heavily competed with very close results, it ended up being the bonus points from the overall winners that made the difference.

 NameFrom
Champion Team Edgewater Boats Sydney
Champion Male Robert Graham Byron Bay
Champion Female Samantha Rutledge Logan Central, Qld
Champion Cadet / Junior Tasman De Groot Ballina

Overall Results:

SpeciesSnapperKing/CobiaPearl Perch 
Adult Winner 835 Jay Huxley 1256 Andrew McLennen 595 Jay Huxley  
Adult 2nd 761 Adrian Schooth 1242 Andrew McLennen 530 Andrew Homann  
Adult 3rd 723 Josh Batterson 1030 Luke Nicolson 471 Simon Witchard  
         
Species Mulloway AJ/Sambo Bass  
Adult Winner 1200 Josh Batterson None Weighed 525 Tim Tregidgo  
Adult 2nd 935 Phillip Law None Weighed 485 Matt Gibson  
Adult 3rd 835 Steve Jensen None Weighed 470 Andrew Witchard  
         
Species Whiting Bream Flathead Most Meritorious
Adult Winner 430 Robert Graham 423 Scott Ryan 948 Rowan Teece 539 Mangrove Jack Scott Capararo
Adult 2nd 414 Robert Graham 411 Ian Frost 900 Clinton Quinlivan Gemfish Nick Chee
Adult 3rd 406 Jean Graham 410 Clinton 895 John Cuneen "Baitwaista" towing in broken down boat over bar
         
Species Whiting Bream Flathead Most Meritorious
Cadet Winner 344 Tasman De Groot 438 Tasman De Groot 590 Jack Watson 660 Snapper Brodie Quaas
Junior Winner 336 Jess Long 345 Bailey Crawford 550 Isaac McCliskie Flounder Mackenzie Souter

Day 1 (Fridays) Fishing Results:

SpeciesSnapperPearl PerchAJ/Sambo 
Adult Winner 761 Adrian Schmooth 595 Jay Huxley None Weighed  
         
Species King/Cobia Mulloway Bass  
Adult Winner 1030 Luke Nicoson 825 John Larson 450 Daniel Farmer  
         
Species Whiting Bream Flathead Most Meritorious
Adult Winner 390 Robert Graham 411 Ian Frost 895 John Cuneen Red Harry Rod Watson
Cadet Winner None Weighed 438 Tasman De Grot 525 Jesse Casson Pike Eel Nthan Conway
Junior Winner 336 Jess Long 325 Tyler Allen 520 Geordie Sooter Herring Anthong Melchoir

Day 2 (Saturdays) Fishing Results:

SpeciesMullowayBassWhiting
Adult Winner 935 Phillip Law 525 Tim Tregidgo 430 Robert Graham
Cadet Winner     None Weighed
Junior Winner     None Weighed
       
Species Bream Flathead Most Meritorious
Adult Winner 423 Scott Ryan 948 Rowan Teece Turtle Simon Witchard
Cadet Winner 373 Nathan Conway 590 Jack Watson Eagleray James Newstead 900mm 1 hour to catch
Junior Winner 345 Bailey Crawford 550 Isaac McCuskie Miles Flunder McKenzie Souter

Day 3 (Sunday) Fishing Results:

SpeciesSnapperKing/CobiaPearl Perch 
Adult Winner 835 Jay Huxley 1256 Andrew McLennan None Weighed  
         
Species Mulloway AJ/Sambo Bass  
Adult Winner 1200 Josh Patterson None Weighed 485 Matt Gibson  
         
Species Whiting Bream Flathead Most Meritorious
Adult Winner 414 Robert Graham 361 Chris Wilkinson 865 Mitchell Bailey 539 Mangrove Jack Scott Capararo
Cadet Winner 344 Tasman De Groot 309 Corey Bateman 472 Alex Klassen 660 Snapper Brodie Quaas
Junior Winner None Weighed 295 Bailey Crawford 491 Riley McKnight None Weighed