NCFB 2016 Results

 

The North Coast Fishing Bonanza was held over the October long weekend on the river at Fawcett Park, Ballina setting a new record for competitors despite the windy start to the competition on the briefing night. The wind eased up and allowed for the first time no shutdown of offshore fishing allowing competitors the best chance of chasing that big fish. 

Inshore, there were some nice fish caught with the Juniors even beating the cadets in some categories showing that age is no barrier in fishing. A notable catch was the elbow slapper whiting of 45.8cm, a seasons and multiple year winner of the whiting section couldn’t believe that something this big was caught till he saw the photos himself! The beauty of the North Coast Fishing Bonanza being a catch and photo competition is that a fish like that can swim away instead of having to be weighed in.

This year saw the ever popular and knowledgably David “The Barefoot Fisherman” Hodge entertaining the crowd with his accurate casting hitting cans being thrown in the air by kids as well as nightly question and answer times and education talks. This was not all that was on site with large tank and live catches being put in including a 95cm bull shark to keep the kids and adults alike memorised in what was happening and drawing large crowds in the popular park to see all the catches in the tank.

After seven years the 2016 North Coast Fishing Bonanza is one of the premiere catch and release competitions on the north coast and if not the country with competitors coming from all areas and being rewarded with some of the best and most versatile fishing NSW has. To make the event have less impact with the catch and photo format competitors are required to fill in catch sheets and photograph their catches live on a brag mat with administrators then verifying each image and corresponding catch sheet ensuring appropriate fish care and handling is adhered to at all times in conjunction with the Department of Primary Industries. The DPI also setup on site to educate people at the event along with other on site displays from sponsors including Gamakatsu, Samurai Rods and ever popular and busy BBQ and drinks tents, another great inclusion was the Clothing Tent which sponsor Atomic provided every Cadet with a SPF 50+ Fishing shirt.

The 2016 event produced some amazing fish, in the offshore category some worthy fishing included a 143cm Cobia caught by Robert Lynn or the 91.5cm Snapper from Glenn Banks with the Jew again being contested in the estuary’s as well as offshore, this cracker got caught this year offshore for a change and was a 120.6cm from Alan Standfield.

Inshore, the bream category was won by Bill Steel with a horse of a bream at 46.4cm long and the whiting talked about earlier caught by Lucas Martin is just amazing. This year again the flathead was hotly contested and the winning fish from other competitions wouldn’t have even made the podium here with a 97.8cm lizard caught by Frank Jones taking out the tightly contested category.

The cadets and Juniors didn't miss out either with a massive Jewfish landed by Issac Mccliskie and the snapper just under the Adults at 87.5cm from Jack Thompson. The juniors gave the Cadets a run in the Flathead and Bass categories with Shimano Booker’s 41.3cm Bass and Tahlia Robson’s 97cm Flathead both larger than the Cadets weighed in and even close to the Adults, a great effort from the Junior category and keep an eye out for Tahlia Robson as she took out some prizes last year and a few more this year, she surly be one to watch in the future.

There are also great stories like the Shiner family who young Nicholas and sister Kalista Jayne joining the competition on the Saturday and were only intending on staying for 2 days missing the main draws, but when they skilfully found a spot on the bank producing large whiting they had to delay the travel back to QLD to see if they could take out the whiting category, no way were the kids leaving when both were in the running!

At the end of the day, the fishing is hotly contested but the NCFB organisers amass a huge array of prizes from sponsors and everyone is involved in the draws even if they didn’t catch a thing. This year, the Evinrude Etec / Gamakatsu boat was won by Denise Lovett from Ballina and drove away with complete fitted out boat package including Lowrance sounder valued at $24,000. Cameron Ashwood from Ballina won the adult kayak with a host of others taking away Engle fridge/freezers and Lowrance and Simrad sounder/plotter units. The cadet kayak was won by Sophie Baldwin and specific Cadet prizes were also drawn with products ranging from Lowrance sounders to TV and Bikes.

The spirit in which competitors and families compete in this event is part of the reason the organisers continue promote and run this mix of a family and series fishing event, it is not a easy thing to balance but everyone agrees this event has it sorted with the format proving popular for all types of ages and fisher people. It's great to see regulars every year coming back to test their skills and families making it a social gathering it is one of the only sports that allows the while family to get involved!

We must also thanks Gamakastu and Evinrude for their support in bring this event to life. Other major sponsors Samurai Fishing Rods and Lowrance as well as industry partners Atomic, Hobie Fishing, Wilsons, ATC, Engel, Shimano, The IceBox Bloke and Southern Cross Accountants, without these companies the event could not get started. Join with us and show your support to these fantastic companies next time in store. 

Australian Fishing Tournaments would like to thank the Officials, volunteers and sponsors staff who attend the event, the event is much better because of your guys.

Remember “Support the Sponsors that Support Your Passion” Goodbye and thanks to the competitors and see everyone next year.

Main Random Draw Results

Throughout the event there were over $60,000 worth of random draw prizes, we kept the best for last and these lucky people below are the winners of the Main Random Draws for NCFB 2016!

Adult Draws  RRP  Winner Location
Boat  $ 24,000.00 Denise Lovett Ballina, NSW
Kayak Adult  $ 3,090.00 Cameron Ashwood Ballina, NSW
Lowrance HDS 12  $ 4,199.00 Warwick Reakes Newrybar, NSW
Simrad Nss9  $ 2,999.00 Luke Tinson Woolgooga, NSW
Engel 80 + Bag  $ 2,204.00 Craig Warwick Ocean Shores, NSW
Engel 45 + Bag  $ 1,580.00 Raymond Arthur Palmer Stanthorpe, QLD
       
Cadet Draws  RRP  Winner Location
Kayak Cadet  $ 1,390.00 Sophie Baldwin Ballina, NSW
Lowrance Hook 7  $ 879.00 Jack Thompson Texas, Qld
Bike  $ 429.00 Johny Gibson Wardell, NSW
TV  $ 349.00 Zac Sullivan Goonellabah, NSW
Bike  $ 329.00 Harry Binney Ballina, NSW

Overall Results

Wow what a event, some massive fish caught, each year the quality getting better and better, once again the fishing was better then other comps on the same time with more and more people realising how good this region is for fishing!

ADULT 1st 2nd 3rd
AJ/Sambo TROY ROBSON 980 LUKE ANSELL 970 NATHAN CORBY 850
Bass DYLAN WALSH 480 CHRISTIAN BOOKER 471 ANDREW MCLENNAN 445
Blackfish RAYMOND ARTHUR PALMER 415 BERNARD RICHTER 394 NEIL LOLLBACK 392
Bream BILL STEEL 464 VINCENT CHEE 420 PAUL BYRON 410
Flathead FRANK JONES 978 MITCH LANG 971 ROBERT LYNN 965
Jew ALAN STANDFIELD 1206 STEPHEN BANKS 1205 GLENN PLATER 1175
King/Cobia ROBERT LYNN 1430 CRAIG WARWICK 1210 ROBERT REAKES 1000
Mangrove Jack AIDAN KANE 388 BEN FROST 380 BILL STEEL 301
Meritorius STEVIE CAPARARO -- BULL SHARK - 955 . BARRY MCCORMICK -- GEM FISH - 673 . TEGAN HANCOCK -- ESTUARY COD - 550 .
Pearl Perch GLENN PLATER 550 BRIAN ARTHUR 535 MICHAEL LOCOCO 530
Snapper GLENN BANKS 915 ROBERT LYNN 862 ROBERT BORDIN 843
Tailor LEE MILLER 605 BILL STEEL 540 HENRY PHILLIPS 528
Whiting LUCAS MARTIN 458 JASON HARRISON 432 ROBBIE GRAHAM 426
CADET 1st 2nd 3rd
Bass JORDAN WALSH 399 BON LAWLER 382 HARRY BINNEY 380
Bream LOCHLAN SOUTAR 396 MACKENZIE SOUTAR 370 LOCHLAN JOHNSON 370
Flathead MACKENZIE SOUTAR 857 LOCHLAN SOUTAR 828 CAMERON CONSTABLE 800
Jew ISSAC MCCLISKIE 1150 ANGUS CARL MCLENNAN 1030 CAMERON CONSTABLE 690
Meritorius RYAN KERNAGHAN -- RED CLAW - 380 . CAMERON CONSTABLE -- STARGAZER - 300 . BRANDON KENNEDY -- EAGLE RAY - 790 .
Snapper JACK THOMPSON 875 ANGUS CARL MCLENNAN 830 MATTHEW HUTCHINS 790
Tailor ZEKE MORHAUS 390
Whiting JASPER GRAHAM 414 ALEX GRAHAM 412 BRANDON KENNEDY 391
JUNIOR 1st 2nd 3rd
Bass SHIMANI BOOKER 413 BRAYDEN 352 LIAM GRAHAM 340
Bream HAMISH SOUTAR 381 CAITLYN HINSHELWOOD 369 LUCAS MERRICAK 360
Flathead TAHLIA ROBSON 970 HAMISH SOUTAR 865 NASH SHEPPARD 745
Meritorius TAHLIA ROBSON -- SAMBO - 865 . HAMISH SOUTAR -- JEW - 653 . FELICITY NEWELL -- TRAG - 401 .
Snapper MATTHEW REAKES 714 MASON MCMAHON 640 MILLIE BODLEY 430
Whiting NICHOLAS SHINER 365 DANIEL JONES 325 SHANNON ROSE 325

Daily - Monday Results

With a strong wind forcast not many ventured out wide, but the wind didn't turn up at the extnet forcast so it actually turned out to be a nice day. A cracker Cobia at 143cm was caught as well as some nice estuary fish to round out the event especially in the cadet categories.

ADULT 1st 2nd 3rd
Bass CHRISTIAN BOOKER 471 DYLAN WALSH 360 BILL STEEL 351
Blackfish STEVIE CAPARARO 353 BERNARD RICHTER 330
Bream LEE MILLER 410 PAUL BYRON 360 PETER WATTS 335
Flathead MARTIN SOUTAR 836 PETER LAW 830 BEN FROST 673
Jew SHANNON JOHNSON 1092 SHANNON JOHNSON 109
King/Cobia ROBERT LYNN 1430
Mangrove Jack AIDAN KANE 388 BEN FROST 380 BILL STEEL 301
Meritorius DYLAN WALSH -- CARP - 530 . SHANNON JOHNSON -- WRASSE COD - 330 . CRAIG WARWICK -- STRIPY WRASSE - 305 .
Pearl Perch CRAIG WARWICK 507
Snapper SHANNON JOHNSON 710
Tailor HOSS MCGRATH 481 PETER WATTS 450 BRETT RONNE 391
Whiting LUCAS MARTIN 458 ROBBIE GRAHAM 426 DILLON GRAHAM 420
CADET 1st 2nd 3rd
Bass ZAYDEN ALLEN 362 RYAN KERNAGHAN 355
Bream LOCHLAN SOUTAR 396 RYAN KERNAGHAN 274 ALANA STAFF 270
Flathead MACKENZIE SOUTAR 857 CAMERON CONSTABLE 800 RYAN KERNAGHAN 484
Meritorius JACK THOMPSON -- DOG FISH - 790 . DOMINIC BORTILIN -- TURTLE - 220 . KALISTA JAYNE SHINER -- TOAD FISH - 132 .
Snapper JACK THOMPSON 875 MATTHEW HUTCHINS 790
Tailor ZEKE MORHAUS 390
Whiting JASPER GRAHAM 414 KALISTA JAYNE SHINER 363 ALEX GRAHAM 361
JUNIOR 1st 2nd 3rd
Bass SHIMANI BOOKER 413 LIAM GRAHAM 340 BRAYDEN KERNAGHAN 339
Bream CAITLYN HINSHELWOOD 369 LUCAS MERRICAK 360 MARK WRIGHT 310
Flathead TAHLIA ROBSON 970 NASH SHEPPARD 745 HAMISH SOUTAR 671
Meritorius MARK WRIGHT -- LONG TOM - 650 . TAHLIA ROBSON -- PEARL PERCH - 411 .
Snapper MATTHEW REAKES 714 TAHLIA ROBSON 318
Whiting NICHOLAS SHINER 358 SHANNON ROSE 325 STARZI PORTER 280

Daily - Sunday Results

Wow what a day!, spectacular weather and great fishing product heaps of fish, kids loved the clinics and put it to good use with some fantastic fishing from the kids categories.

ADULT 1st 2nd 3rd
AJ/Sambo TROY ROBSON 980 JAMES STEWART 850 LES SPINKS 840
Bass ANDREW PATERSON 423
Blackfish RAYMOND ARTHUR PALMER 415 BERNARD RICHTER 394 HENRY PHILLIPS 383
Bream JOHN CUNEEN 365 BILL STEEL 300 DILLON GRAHAM 270
Flathead KIM RUDY RICHTER 939 KIM NATHAN RICHTER 800 JOHN CUNEEN 600
Jew ALAN STANDFIELD 1206 TONY HUTCHINS 1130 BENNY CAMPBELL 993
King/Cobia ROBERT REAKES 1000 JOSH JOBLIN 960 BRETT FENSOM 865
Pearl Perch MICHAEL LOCOCO 530 JAMES ODONNELL 489 CLARE JOBLIN 410
Snapper PAUL BYRON 840 RON ODONNELL 662 JAMES ODONNELL 610
Tailor LEE MILLER 605 HENRY PHILLIPS 528
Whiting JASON HARRISON 432 DILLON GRAHAM 383 ROBBIE GRAHAM 382
CADET 1st 2nd 3rd
Bass JORDAN WALSH 367
Bream CAMERON CONSTABLE 344
Flathead LOCHLAN SOUTAR 828 RYAN KERNAGHAN 470
Snapper JAYDEN DOUGLAS ALLPORT 440 HARRY JOBLIN 425 SARAH CARRIAGE 401
Whiting JASPER GRAHAM 402 KALISTA JAYNE SHINER 351 JASPER GRAHAM 330
JUNIOR 1st 2nd 3rd
Bass BRAYDEN 309
Bream BRAYDEN WILLEMS 333 TYLER STARKEY 315 CAITLYN HINSHELWOOD 270
Flathead HAMISH SOUTAR 865 STARZI PORTER 588 RHODY PORTER 404
Snapper MASON MCMAHON 640 MATTHEW REAKES 499 FELICITY NEWELL 391
Whiting NICHOLAS SHINER 326 SHANNON ROSE 305 NICHOLAS SHINER 282

Daily - Saturday Results

With some better conditions it certainly was a much better day on the water with more competitors electing to fish offshore with mixed results, some said it was one of the toughest days they have had and others found a few fish, but the results showed that those who found a few had quality!

ADULT 1st 2nd 3rd
AJ/Sambo NATHAN CORBY 850 JAMES STEWART 820 CHRISS DODD 795
Bass DYLAN WALSH 480 ANDREW MCLENNAN 445 SAM FORD 433
Blackfish NEIL LOLLBACK 392 RAYMOND ARTHUR PALMER 390 ROB MILLER 371
Bream BILL STEEL 438 SCOTT CARRIAGE 343 NEIL CARRIAGE 332
Flathead FRANK JONES 978 MITCH LANG 971 JOHN CUNEEN 840
Jew BRIAN ARTHUR 1118 MITCHELL RIZZARDINI 1028 BOB MILLER 1008
King/Cobia CRAIG WARWICK 1210 BRIAN ARTHUR 925 CHRISS DODD 915
Meritorius REECE THOMPSON -- TRAG 770 BARRY MCCORMICK -- GEM FISH 673 TEGAN HANCOCK -- ESTUARY COD 550
Pearl Perch GLENN PLATER 550 BRIAN ARTHUR 535 NEIL CARRIAGE 475
Snapper ROBERT LYNN 862 ALEX CAMPBELL 823 CRAIG WARWICK 821
Tailor BILL STEEL 540
Whiting JASON HARRISON 407 CLINTON QUINLIVAN 402 ROBBIE GRAHAM 401
CADET 1st 2nd 3rd
Bass JORDAN WALSH 399 BON LAWLER 382 HARRY BINNEY 380
Bream BRANDON KENNEDY 370 CALEB CAPILLI 360 MACKENZIE SOUTAR 345
Flathead MACKENZIE SOUTAR 755 SAM OSBORNE 665 JAYDEN DOUGLAS ALLPORT 551
Jew ISSAC MCCLISKIE 1150 ANGUS CARL MCLENNAN 103
Meritorius RYAN KERNAGHAN -- RED CLAW 380 CALEB CAPILLI -- ESTUARY PERCH 370
Snapper ANGUS CARL MCLENNAN 830 JAYDEN DOUGLAS ALLPORT 461 BRIANNA NAY 320
Whiting ALEX GRAHAM 412 BRANDON KENNEDY 291 HARRISON TAGGET 278
JUNIOR 1st 2nd 3rd
Bass BRAYDEN 352 RHODY PORTER 310 NICHOLAS KAYE 310
Bream BRAYDEN WILLEMS 326 ARCHIE REYNOLDS 310 MIKAELA ROBSON 310
Flathead ZAC JONES 583 HAMISH SOUTAR 531 MATTHEW REAKES 528
Meritorius FELICITY NEWELL -- TRAG 401 BAILEY NEWELL -- MAORI COD 339 MILLIE BODLEY -- MOSES PERCH 275
Snapper MILLIE BODLEY 430 TAHLIA ROBSON 415 FELICITY NEWELL 329
Whiting NICHOLAS SHINER 365 MARK WRIGHT 310 DANIEL JONES 285

Daily - Friday Results

A windy day on the water made for some tough conditions with many electing to hide in creeks and anywhere they can be protected. Even with these conditions they were some great fish measured including a 1205 Jew and a 965 Flathead.

ADULT 1st 2nd 3rd
AJ/Sambo LUKE ANSELL 970
Bass MARTY WALSH 402 FRASER BLACK 401 TAYLA EGAN 400
Blackfish ADAM PROWSE 388 KYLIE JOHNSON 385 RAYMOND ARTHUR PALMER 385
Bream BILL STEEL 464 VINCENT CHEE 420 PAUL BYRON 410
Flathead ROBERT LYNN 965 KIM NATHAN RICHTER 924 ADAM PROWSE 895
Jew STEPHEN BANKS 1205 GLENN PLATER 1175 BILL STEEL 1090
King/Cobia BARRY MCCORMICK 67
Meritorius DARCY BANKS -- TRAG 770 LES SPINKS -- PARROTT FISH 448 NEIL CARRIAGE -- TARWHINE 280
Pearl Perch GARY SPINKS 319
Snapper GLENN BANKS 915 RON RAYNER 630 TONY HUTCHINS 462
Tailor RICHARD STEEL 521
Whiting LUCAS MARTIN 430 DILLON GRAHAM 399 ROBBIE GRAHAM 398
CADET 1st 2nd 3rd
Bream MACKENZIE SOUTAR 370 LOCHLAN JOHNSON 370 CAMERON CONSTABLE 330
Flathead LIAM GREEN 642 HARRY JOBLIN 580 JACK THOMAS 555
Jew ISSAC MCCLISKIE 870 CAMERON CONSTABLE 690
Meritorius BRANDON KENNEDY -- EAGLE RAY 790 MATTHEW HUTCHINS -- MOARI COD 370 BLAKE KERNAGHAN -- BLACK FISH 304
Snapper ISSAC MCCLISKIE 500 MATTHEW HUTCHINS 400 ANGUS CARL MCLENNAN 361
Whiting BRANDON KENNEDY 391 DOMINIC BORTILIN 390 JASPER GRAHAM 389
JUNIOR 1st 2nd 3rd
Bass SHIMANI BOOKER 390
Bream HAMISH SOUTAR 381 BRAYDEN 315 STARZI PORTER 285
Flathead XAVIER KELLY 511 MATTHEW REAKES 509 RHODY PORTER 405
Meritorius HAMISH SOUTAR -- JEW 653 RHODY PORTER -- TURTLE 200 LUCAS MERRICAK -- MISA CRAB 200
Snapper MATTHEW REAKES 455
Whiting DANIEL JONES 325 DANIEL JONES 325 TEKAYA TINSON 312